隐私政策

隐私政策

根据《个人资料(隐私)条例》,志莲净苑(“志莲”)已采取以下政策,以保障浏览者的个人资料,并承诺把资料保密。志莲收集和使用的个人资料,只限于与收集声明所载直接相关的用途或活动。志莲不会在未取得浏览者事先同意的情况下,向其他机构或人士,披露任何个人资料。

A.基本声明

浏览者向志莲提供个人资料属自愿性质。个人资料可包括姓名、职业、公司、地址、电话号码、电邮地址、居住国家、身份识别、出生日期等。志莲收集的个人资料只用于志莲在收集屏幕所指明的用途╱活动。志莲不会在未取得浏览者事先同意的情况下,向第三方出售、出租或发送个人资料。

B.收集及使用

当浏览者浏览本网站,志莲的服务提供者就是次浏览进行记录。当中显示网域服务器地址、网际协定位置、操作系统、浏览类型,以及浏览者曾浏览的网站。本网站亦会透过储存于浏览者电脑硬盘的“cookies”取得有关浏览者的一般网络使用情况资料,以协助志莲改善本网站。透过“cookies”收集所得的资料包括浏览日期和时间、曾浏览的网站、浏览本网站的时间,以及浏览者紧接在浏览本网站之前及之后的网站。

C.储存及存取

浏览者向志莲提供的所有个人资料,将储存于志莲的服务器内,而服务器的存取受到限制。志莲保留权利聘用受严格保密指引约束的代理人,负责执行储存和处理资料的工作。只有该等有需要执行合法用途╱活动的指定雇员、人员或代理人,才获准阅览浏览者的个人资料。违反志莲隐私政策的雇员、人员或代理人,将受到纪律处分或法律追究。

D.更正╱更新政策

为确保个人资料保密,志莲的政策为,除非披露个人资料属法例要求,或披露与司法调查或政府调查或诉讼有关,否则志莲不会向第三方披露任何个人资料。倘浏览者希望更正及╱或更新其个人识别讯息,请以电邮与志莲联络。

E.删除╱撤销政策

本网站并不提供删除╱撤销浏览者资料的选择。然而,浏览者可随时要求把他们的个人资料从志莲的数据库删除。志莲会尊重此要求。如有此类要求,请以电邮与志莲联络。

F.网上登记

浏览者可使用志莲提供的加密协议连结 “传输层安全协议”(前身为“安全通讯协定”),办理网上登记╱捐款程序,此连结就志莲通过互联网发送保密资料进行加密。

G.与其他网站的连结

本网站提供与其他网站的超链接,浏览者须注意此隐私政策并不适用于该等第三方网站,志莲并不会就第三方网站可能收集的浏览者之任何个人资料,或该等网站的内容,或其采取的隐私措施承担责任。

H.拒绝接收更多邮件的选择

假如阁下不想继续收到志莲就直接捐款呼吁╱推广服务发出的电邮,阁下可随时透过以下途径,选择退出接收信息资料:  
  1.电邮:
  2.电话:
  3.邮递:

I.语言

此免责声明已翻译成为中文。如中文本和英文本之间出现差异,以英文本为准。

此项声明可不时在没有事先通知的情况下予以修订或更改。当浏览者使用此网站,即表示认同已阅读本隐私政策,并接纳当中所载的条款。

 

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chi Lin Nunnery (“Chi Lin”) has adopted the following policies to safeguard visitors’ personal information and is committed to protecting its confidentiality. Chi Lin will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Chi Lin will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or individuals without prior consent of visitors.

A.Basic Statement

Chi Lin collects personal information from visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, occupation, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, country of residence, identity reference, date of birth etc. The individual information Chi Lin collects is used only by Chi Lin for carrying out the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. Chi Lin will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to third parties without prior consent of visitors.

B.Collection and Use

When visitors look at this website, Chi Lin’s service provider makes a record of the visit. This shows domain name server address, IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages visitors have visited. This website may also obtain information about visitors’ general Internet usage to help Chi Lin improve this website by using "cookies" which are stored on the hard drive of visitors’ computer. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this website, and the websites visitors’ visited immediately before and after this website.

C.Storage and Access

All personal information visitors provide to Chi Lin is secured on Chi Lin’s server with restricted access. Chi Lin reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees, officers or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view visitors’ personal data. Employees, officers or agents who violate Chi Lin’s privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

D.Correct / Update Policy

In order to safeguard confidentiality of individual information, it is Chi Lin’s policy that no personal information shall be disclosed to third parties unless such disclosure is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If visitors would like to correct and / or update their personally identifiable information, please contact Chi Lin by email.

E.Delete / Deactivate Policy

This website does not offer a way to delete / deactivate visitors’ data. However, visitors may request their personal data to be removed from Chi Lin’s database at any time and Chi Lin will honour such request. For any such request, please contact Chi Lin by email.

F.Online Registration

The online registration / donation process uses a Transport Layer Security (TLS) (it’s predecessor is Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)) encryption protocol link provided by Chi Lin. This encrypts Chi Lin’s confidential information sending across the Internet.

G.Links to other websites

This website provides hyperlinks to other websites. Visitors shall take note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to such third party websites, and Chi Lin is not responsible for any personal information about visitors which third party websites may collect, or the content or privacy practices employed by such websites.

H.Option not to receive further mailings

If you do not wish to receive further direct donation appeal / services promotion e-mail from Chi Lin, you may opt-out from receiving our information materials at any time in the following ways:
1.Via Email:
2.By Phone:
3.By Post:

I.Language

This Disclaimer has been translated into Chinese. In case of discrepancies between the English version and Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

This statement may be amended or changed from time to time without prior notice. By using this website, visitors agree that they have read this Privacy Policy and have accepted the terms set out therein.

Copyright© 2017,Chi Lin Nunnery.All rights reserved.